Programme

Opening event (Tuesday June 13)

17:00-18:30 Welcome address and honorary lectures
Honoring lifetime achievements of scientists who have made outstanding contributions to the field of translational basal ganglia research.

18:30-21:00 Welcome reception
Light buffet dinner for meeting participants and accompanying persons, offered at the meeting venue.

Scientific programme synopsis

The meeting will consist of 10 plenary lecture sessions and 3 poster sessions. Most lecture sessions will include an oral presentation selected from the submitted abstracts (shown in purple).
For session titles, speakers, and lecture topics see the next pages.

III. Plenary session programme
(session titles, speakers, and lecture topics are confirmed unless otherwise specified)

Wednesday, 14 June

08.45-10.20 – Session 1
Dopamine cell types and functions

10.20-10.45 – Coffee break

10:45-12.20 – Session 2
Cortical and thalamic interplay with the basal ganglia

12.20-13.30 – Lunch

13.30-15:05 – Session 3
The basal ganglia network and maladaptive behaviors

15:05-15:35 – Coffee break

15:35-16:45 – Session 4
Cell types, connections, and functions of the intrinsic basal ganglia nuclei

17:00 – 18:30 – POSTER SESSION 1

18:30-19:00 – posters removal

Thursday, 15 June

08:45-10:20 – Session 5
Glial-neuronal interactions at basal ganglia circuits

10.20-10.45 – Coffee break

10:45-12:20 – Session 6
Synaptic plasticity and behavioral reinforcement

12.20-13.30 – Lunch

13.30-14:40 – Session 7
External inputs to the basal ganglia

14:40-15:05 – Coffee break

15:05-16:15 – Session 8
Basal ganglia neurochemistry revisited using new sensor technology

16:30 – 18:00 – POSTER SESSION 2

18:00-18:30 – posters removal

18:30:19:00 – transportation to the Gala Dinner

19:00-23:00 – GALA DINNER

Friday, 16 June

09:00-10.10 – Session 9
Striatal microcircuits and compartments

10.10-10:30 – Coffee break

10:35-12:10 – Session 10
Utilising circuit dynamics and oscillations to treat basal ganglia disorders

12.10-13.20 – Lunch

13:20 -16:00: POSTER SESSION 3

16:00-16:30 – poster removal

16:15-17:00 General assembly;
new council member election

17.00-17.30 – Wrap-up

–End of meeting–

Wednesday, June 14th

Session 1. Dopamine cell types and functions
08.45-10.20

Marisela Morales, NIDA (USA)
Differential dopamine signaling achieved by co-release of other neurotransmitters

Thomas Perlmann, Karolinska Institute (Sweden)
Identity shifts of dopaminergic neurons across development and disease

Pablo Henny, Universidad Católica de Chile (Chile) awaiting confirmation
Recording and modeling of somatodendritic control of dopamine neurons

4th Speaker from the submitted abstracts

Session 2: Cortical and thalamic interplay with the basal ganglia
10:45-12.20

Yoland Smith, Emory University, Atlanta (USA)
Comparative Anatomy of Thalamocortical and Corticofugal Systems

Pavel Rueda-Orozco, UNAM Mexico City (Mexico)
Role of corticostriatal systems in bilaterally coordinated movements and their disruption in PD models

Hayriye Cagnan, University of Oxford (UK)
Thalamocortical dynamics and the emergence of basal ganglia oscillations

4th Speaker from the submitted abstracts

Session 3: The basal ganglia network and maladaptive behaviors
13.30-15:05

Christiane Schreiweis, Sorbonne Université & Hôpital de la Pitié Salpêtrière, Paris (France)
Behavioural features and synaptic dysfunctions in mouse models of OCD

Cristina Alcacer, Champalimaud Foundation, Lisbon (Portugal)
Behavioural features and striatal pathways in mouse models of L-DOPA-induced dyskinesia

Alexandra Nelson, UCSF (USA)
PD-related impulse control disorders: models and mechanisms

4th Speaker from the submitted abstracts

Session 4: Cell types, connections, and functions of the intrinsic basal ganglia nuclei
15:35-16:45

Nicolas Mallet, University of Bordeaux (France)
On the functions and connections of GPe cell types

Yoni Kupchik, The Hebrew University of Jerusalem (Israel)
Cells and connections of the ventral pallidum

3rd Speaker from the submitted abstracts

Thursday, June 15th

Session 5: Glial-neuronal interactions at basal ganglia circuits
08:45-10:20

Baljit Khakh, UCLA (USA)
Astrocytic functions in the regulation of basal ganglia physiology and behaviors

Stephanie Cragg, University of Oxford (UK)
Astrocyte role in signal integration

Marta Navarrete-Llinas, Institute Cajal CSIC (Spain)
Input-specific astrocyte activation in the ventral striatum

4th Speaker from the submitted abstracts

Session 6: Synaptic plasticity and behavioral reinforcement
10:45-12:20

Ann Graybiel, MIT McGovern Institute (USA)
Behavioural consequences of neural plasticity in nigro-striato-nigral loops

Sho Yagishita, University of Tokyo (Japan)
Multimodal systems-level interrogations of striatal plasticity

John Reynolds, University of Otago (New Zealand)
Dopamine effects on basal ganglia systems and plasticity – a translational perspective

Peter Dayan, University of Tübingen (Germany)
A computational approach to study basal ganglia plasticity in reinforcement learning

Session 7: External inputs to the basal ganglia
13.30-14:40

Kamran Khodakhah, Albert Einstein College of Medicine (USA)
Cerebellum and basal ganglia interplay

François George, University of Bordeaux (France)
Amygdala and basal ganglia interplay

Nadine K. Gut, Rutgers University, Newark, NJ (USA)
Pedunculopontine connections to the basal ganglia

Session 8: Basal ganglia neurochemistry revisited using new sensor technology
15:05-16:15

Jun Ding, Stanford Univ (USA),
Voltage sensitive indicators in striatal neurons

Alan Pradip Jasanoff, MIT Dept. Biological Engineering (USA)
Functional dissection of striatal circuitry using molecular fMRI

3rd Speaker from the submitted abstracts.

Friday, June 16th

Session 9: Striatal microcircuits and compartments
09:00-10.10

Gustavo Murer, Universidad de Buenos Aires (Argentina)
Functional properties of cholinergic interneurons in health and disease.

Joshua Plotkin, SUNY Stony Brook (USA)
New vistas on striosome and matrix

3rd Speaker from the submitted abstracts

Session 10: Utilising circuit dynamics and oscillations to treat basal ganglia disorders
10:35-12:10

Aryn Gittis, Carnegie Mellon University Pittsburgh (USA)
Translating cell-specific interventions from optogenetics to deep brain stimulation

Andrew Sharott, University of Oxford (UK)
Utilising phase information from beta oscillations for adaptive neuromodulation

Roxanne Lofredi, Charité Universitätsmedizin Berlin (Germany)
Oscillatory and behavioural mechanisms of neuromodulation in patients with basal ganglia disorders

4th Speaker from the submitted abstracts